Rule 3.05 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct provides as follows:
[…] In the case of communications with non- decision-making personnel of an agency, Rule 3.05 would apply only if such a communication was intended by the lawyer as an indirect communication, through non-decision-making personnel, with the decision maker for the purpose of influencing the outcome of the agency's decision in the matter.
This interpretation of Rule 3.05 as applicable only to communications with decision makers is consistent with the requirements of section 2001.061 of the Texas Government Code, the provision of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act specifically addressing ex parte communications. Section2001.061(a)of the Texas Government Code provides in part:
". . . a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency, person, party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each party to participate."
This provision generally prohibits certain ex parte communications in connection with an issue of fact or law in a contested case.